WE
SHARE
PLAY
COACH
INSPIRE
EDUCATE
CREATE
Privacy Policy

Create by Stefanos Domatiotis is the trading name of Stefanos Domatiotis Company. The
registered address is Kousianofski 9-11, 11525, Athens, Greece.
We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.
Please read the following policy to understand how we collect and use your personal data
and the rights you have in relation to this data. Note that we reserve the right to amend and update
this policy from time to time, so please check this page periodically

1. What personal data we collect?

You are not required to provide us with your personal data to access any area of this website.
However, when you request to book a seminar, training or event, when you fill in the contact us
form, when you create an account on the e-shop or when you choose to subscribe for receiving
our newsletters and latest products, services and news, we are going to collect your data, so
that we can respond to your request.

2. How we use your personal data and for which purposes

We will use your data for the below purposes:

If you would like to book a seminar, event, training or experience day, we are going to collect
your name, email, phone number. We will use your data only in order to get in touch with you for
the booking.

If you would like to Contact Us, you can send us an email via the relevant section on our
website. We will use your data only to get in touch with you with regards to your
question/request.

If you would like to purchase something via our e-shop, you will need to create an account,
thus provide us with your name, email, address, phone number and create a password. We will
use your data in order to be able to log in again with the same credentials as well as send you
emails, newsletters and updates.

If you purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our
third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of
credit/debit card transactions. Please make sure you read the privacy statements on their page.

If you would like to receive emails, newsletters and updates from us, you can fill in your
email to the relevant section “Subscribe”. As a subscriber, we will use your email to send you
future emails, newsletters and updates that might interest you.

The legal basis of the processing of your personal data lies in your consent. If you no longer
wish to receive such communication, you can revoke your consent at any time by sending an
email at info@createathens.gr or you can opt-out at any time by using the opt-out instructions in
the emails that you receive from us. In such a case, we will delete your personal data from the
relevant database and we will no longer send you newsletters and other similar material.

3. Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies
where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving
our website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used,
these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such
information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any
personal details whatsoever.
Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used)
would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.
You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be
done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice
at AboutCookies.org.

4. Security

The security of your personal data is of utmost importance to us. We are committed to
maintaining the highest technical and organizational measures to protect the integrity,
confidentiality and availability of personal data and to keep such secure against unauthorized
access, misuse, disclosure, unlawful destruction or loss.

5. Who has access to your personal data?

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and
other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to
you on our behalf (for example to register Speciality Coffee Association certificates).
However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information
that is necessary to deliver the service.
In case that we transfer your personal data to service providers which are located outside the
European Union and the European Economic Area, we will do so in full compliance with the
data protection legislation and on the basis of an adequacy decision issued by the European

Commission or other sufficient safeguards, including the execution of model clauses with the
services providers receiving your personal data.

6. How long do we retain your personal data?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of the
processing mentioned above.

7. Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold for you. You also have the right to have
your data erased or rectified and the right to restrict and to object to the processing of your
personal data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent from receiving
marketing materials from us. Further, you have the right to receive the personal data that we
keep for you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have them
transmitted to another company suggested by you. The above rights can be exercised by
sending an email to the email address provided hereunder.
Finally, if you consider that we violate the applicable data protection laws when processing your
personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection
Authority (www.dpa.gr).

8. Third party links

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy
applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other
websites you visit.
We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access
them using links from our website.

9. Contact details

If you wish to exercise any of your rights above or you have any questions or concerns in
relation to this policy, please send us an email at info@createathens.gr

BACK TO ALL